Privacy Policy

The Climate & Agriculture Initiative BC (CAI) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been prepared to affirm CAI’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on CAI’s practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes.

1. Defining personal information

Personal information is any information about an “identifiable individual” that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.

Business contact information, such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information – such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories – are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

Where an individual provides their home address to the CAI as their business contact information, CAI considers it to be business contact information and therefore not subject to protection as personal information.

2. Collection of personal information

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us; for example, when subscribing to the CAI newsletter.

3. CAI website

A visitor to the CAI website is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, nor is such information collected passively by electronic means. Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will neither gather nor store any personal information about you. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

4. Use of information

CAI commits to you that individual information will be used to establish and maintain responsible relationships with you and to provide you with services and support. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the specific information or services requested you requested; for example, notification of events in your area.

5. Consent by individuals

The information you provide to CAI—such as your name, email address, etc.—allows CAI to inform you about activities and to notify you of resources, events or other news which may be of interest to you. By requesting information, you are giving CAI permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. If you wish to be removed from receiving CAI communications, you can opt out at any time through the opt-out mechanism provided in such communications, or by contacting us.

You may also request to have all your personal information removed completely from our systems.

6. Disclosure of personal information

CAI may share aggregate information about its audiences–not individual data–with current and/or potential partners and other parties to help them better understand the needs of its audiences. Such aggregate information is used to give CAI demographic data about its audiences.

7. Security of information

CAI team members are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its loss or destruction.

8. Connecting with us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about CAI’s information handling practices, please contact us.